PDA

View Full Version : Filing for the New H-1B Quota



H-1B
15-01-05, 03:20
Applications for the new 20,000 H-1B quota

can be filed with USCIS starting from March 8, 2005



The new bill exempting aliens holding a Master's or a higher degree from a U.S. institution of higher education from the annual 65,000 quota was signed into law on December 8, 2004. This exemption is capped at 20,000 per fiscal year. USCIS announced on December 8, 2004 that the new petitions for the 20,000 quota can be filed starting from March 8, 2005. Applications received before this date will be returned.



The reason behind USCIS’s decision to accept applications 3 months after the law took affect rather than accepting them immediately is the “Fraud Fee” provision, which will also take affect after 3 months. In other words, had the USCIS accepted the applications the date the bill was signed, the employers would not have been required to pay the Fraud Fee of $500.



Employers who would need to pay the $500 Fraud Fee are:



1- Employers filing either an initial petition for an H-1B or L visa or

2- Employers filing for a change of status or change of employer petition



Employers filing for H-1B or L-1 extension of stay petitions (with the same employer) will not be required to pay the $500 Fraud Fee.



Pursuant to new law, the USCIS is expected to revise the application forms so as to allow the petitioners to indicate on the forms that the Beneficiary has completed a master or a doctorate degree in the U.S.



Through this announcement, employers have 3 months to prepare their H-1B petitions. It is expected that large companies such as Microsoft, Intel, etc. who largely depend on employees holding H-1B visas will have many H-1B files ready before March 8, 2005 and file them on or about March 8, 2005. At this point, we advise employers and prospective H-1B Beneficiaries to get in touch with an immigration lawyer and start preparing their H-1B petitions as soon as possible.







Bu mesaji 20,000 kisilik yeni H-1B Kontenjani ile ilgili olarak ofisimize gelen cok sayida e-mail ve telefon nedeniyle gonderiyoruz.




Yeni Acilan 20,000 Kisilik H-1B Vizesi Kontenjani Icin Basvurular

8 Mart 2005’te Basliyor



ABD’de master veya doktora yapmis olan 20,000 kisiye H-1B vize basvurusu yapma hakki taniyan kanun yayinlandigi tarih olan 8 Aralik 2004’te yururluge girdi. Ancak, Amerika Birlesik Devletleri Vatandaslik ve Gocmenlik Burosunun (USCIS) ayni gun yaptigi aciklama ile USCIS yeni acilan 20,000 kisilik H-1B kotasi ile ilgili muracaatlarin 8 Mart 2005 tarihinden itibaren kabul edilecegini ve bu tarihten once yapilan basvurularin geri gonderilecegini duyurdu.



USCIS’in basvurulari kanun yayinlandiktan tam 3 ay sonra kabul edecek olmasinin altinda kanunun “Fraud Fee” ucretini ongoren hukmunun 3 ay sonra yururluge girecek olmasi yatiyor. Baska bir deyisle kanun yururluge girer girmez USCIS basvurulari kabul etseydi henuz kanunun fraud fee hukmu yuruluge girmedigi icin basvuru sahipleri $500 tutarindaki bu ek ucreti odemek zorunda kalmayacakti.



Her basvuru sahibi fraud fee odemek zorunda olmayacak. Fraud fee odemekle yukumlu olacaklar soyle ozetlenebilir;



1- Ilk kez H-1 ve L-1 vizesi basvurusu yapacak olanlar, ve

2- Isveren degistirirken H-1 ve L-1 vizesine basvuranlar.



Bunun disinda ayni isverenle H-1B veya L-1 vizesini uzatmak icin basvuranlar fraud fee odemek zorunda olmayacaklar.



Yeni kanun geregi USCIS’in basvuru formlarinda adaylarin ABD’de master ya da doktora mezunu oldugunu belirleyecek sekilde bazi degisiklikler yapmasi bekleniyor.



USCIS basvurulari 3 ay sonra kabul edecegini bildirerek H-1B adaylarina 3 ay sure vermis oldu. 8 Mart tarihine kadar ozellikle buyuk Amerikan sirketlerin cok sayida H-1B dosyasini hazirlatarak USCIS’a gonderilmek uzere hazir bekletecegi muhakkak. Bu asamada yeni kanundan faydalanarak H-1 basvurusu yapmayi dusunenlere tavsiyemiz 8 Mart 2005 tarihini beklemeden bir gocmenlik avukatina basvurarak dosyalarini bir an once hazirlatmalaridir.

Cigdem A. Acar, Esq.

Acar Law Firm PLLC

New York Head Office
404 Park Ave. South 16th Fl.
New York, NY 10016
Tel: 212.213.6110
Fax: 212.689.3315

Washington, DC Branch Office
1250 24th Street, NW Ste 300
Washington, DC 20037
Tel: 202.467.2789

cigdem@cigdem-acar.com
www.cigdem-acar.com

ATTENTION: All foreign nationals (non-immigrant visa holders, permanent
residents, their spouses and children included) are required to report any
change in address within ten (10) days to USCIS using Form AR-11.
Foreign nationals must report address changes to USCIS by completing this
form and sending it, via certified mail, return receipt requested, to
USCIS. The form can be obtained from the USCIS website at:
http://www.immigration.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/ar-11.htm .
Please also notify our office of your new address.